Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
We take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect information, what types of information we collect, how we use your information and how you can contact us regarding your personal information.
In these terms and conditions, “we” “us” and “our” refers to Splatter Place Pty Ltd (ABN 59 646 862 008 trading as Splatter Place).
We undertake to take all due care with any information including Comments which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.
Your access to and use of all content on this website is provided subject to the following terms and conditions. The information is intended for residents of Australia only.
We reserve the right to amend this notice at any time and your use of the website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended. We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these terms and conditions.
Splatter Place Pty Ltd is bound by privacy laws [Privacy Act 1988] which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. These laws also specify how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
The purpose of collecting your personal information is to provide you with our Services and to help us provide you with product and service information tailored to your interests
“Personal Information” is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual (or an individual who is reasonably identifiable), whether true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. For example, these types of information could include your name, telephone number, address and other information.
Splatter Place Pty Ltd will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. We collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our business activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to such purposes.
Collection of information
Personal information provided by you
It is our usual practice to collect personal information about you when you:
Book a slot at Splatter Place
Make an enquiry via our website.
Purchase a product on our website www.splatterplace.com
Subscribe to our newsletter/marketing emails servcies
Contact us by telephone, e-mail or online.
Information collected automatically during your use of our website
When you visit our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited non-personal data, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. This enables a website to recognise you as you move around the site and/or each time you revisit.
The information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is used to measure and analyse the use of our website. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics.
Splatter Place Pty Ltd also use Google advertising programs (Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone may opt out of these programs at any time by clicking here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads.
Information collected via social media and other third parties
When you choose to participate in or receive a service from us via social media, for example by entering a competition, we may collect information from you directly or the social network may share with us personal information about you. Please keep in mind that any information provided to us via a third party may also be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.
Types of information
The types of personal information Splatter Place Pty Ltd may collect includes (but is not limited to) your:
Name
Date of Birth
Residential address
Email address
Contact telephone numbers
Interests
Use of information
Any personal information that you provide to us is collected and managed solely by Splatter Place Pty Ltd. This excludes affiliated third parties who assist us in conducting our business such as (but not limited to) software vendors or mail-house services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.
We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:
Provide products to you.
Answer your enquiries and deliver customer service to you.
Tell you about products or services that we think may be of interest to you.
Maintain and improve our customer services.
Meet our legal obligations.
Manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues, and
Conduct marketing research and analysis.
We will also use your personal information to send you marketing, promotional and market research material about products and services which we think are likely to be of interest to you and/or to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.
In doing so, we may contact you by mail campaigns, emails, text message, Whatsapp messages, post or phone or via our website and we may also use internet-based and/or social media marketing channels including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing. Our marketing agencies and service providers may also use your personal information in order to serve you with more relevant advertising about our Services or the products. If you wish to opt out of receiving any further marketing or advertising material from us, please email us at info@splatterplace.com.
Whilst you may opt not to provide us with your personal information, you should be aware that without this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some of the services and/or products you are seeking.
Contacting us
For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, to access and correct your information, or to make a complaint please contact us.
We can revise this Privacy Policy updating these pages from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website. We refer throughout this Privacy Policy to ‘personal information’ which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can reasonably be identified (this includes your name, email, address and telephone numbers)
Splatter Place Pty Ltd reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

© All rights reserved. Powered by Splatter Place.

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami